TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
[…] Those not present may be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500. An attachment may issue on request of either party for any absent summoned juror, to have him brought forthwith before the court. A person who is summoned but not present, may upon an appearance, before the jury is qualified, be tried as to his qualifications and impaneled as a juror unless challenged, but no cause shall be unreasonably delayed on account of his absence.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 640, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Art. 35.02. SWORN TO ANSWER QUESTIONS. To those present the court shall cause to be administered this oath: “You, and each of you, solemnly swear that you will make true answers to such questions as may be propounded to you by the court, or under its directions, touching your service and qualifications as a juror, so help you God.”
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Art. 35.03. EXCUSES.