TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
[…] Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Art. 24.26. ENFORCING FORFEITURE. The bond of a witness may be enforced against him and his sureties, if any, in the manner pointed out in this Code for enforcing the bond of a defendant in a criminal case.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Art. 24.27. NO SURRENDER AFTER FORFEITURE. The sureties of a witness have no right to discharge themselves by the surrender of the witness after the forfeiture of their bond.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Art. 24.28. UNIFORM ACT TO SECURE ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES FROM WITHOUT STATE.
Short Title
Sec. 1. This Act may be cited as the “Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without the State in Criminal Proceedings”.
Definitions
Sec. 2. “Witness” as used in this Act shall include a person whose testimony is desired in any proceeding or investigation by a grand jury or in a criminal action, prosecution or proceeding.